1. Introduction
[…] North Carolina
The North Carolina State Board of Elections to implement rules and standards governing the conduct of post-election manual audits in two precincts per every county. Elections audited may only include one statewide ballot item; for presidential general election years, this is the presidential election, allowing downballot races for state elected office to fully escape auditing quadrennially. If there is no statewide ballot item, the State Board shall provide a process for selecting district or local ballot items to adequately sample the electorate [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1].526
In the event of a discrepancy between the hand count and the original machine count, then the hand count will take precedence except where paper ballots have been lost or destroyed or where there is “another reasonable basis to conclude that the hand‑to‑eye count is not the true count.”. If the discrepancy between the two counts is “significant” then a full hand count audit will be conducted. Statute is silent on whether or not that full hand count audit is conducted at the scope of the entire county or entire state.